Latin American History

By: Daniel F. Ring
Assistant Professor
Phone: (248) 370-2498
E-mail: ring@oakland.edu



For print reference sources, see the pathfinder titled Latin American Politics. You may find some of the Internet sites on this pathfinder to be useful.


INTERNET SOURCES

Meta Sites

WWW-VL: History Arranged by country. Provides a comprehensive overview of resources.

LANIC: Latin American Network Information Center


Country Information

Country Studies This set is from the Library of Congress--book length information on countries.

Background Notes From the State Department, contains factual information.


Resources

H-LatAm Good for discussions and book reviews. See also H-Mexico.

Latin American History

Advanced Research in Latin American Studies Covers population, labor force, CPI, etc.

Explorers of South America

Handbook of Latin American Studies This is an annual bibliography.

Culture and Society of Mexico

Latin American History

Associations and Organizations

Latin American Studies Association

Brazilian Studies Association

Consortium of Latin American Studies Programs

Chronologies

Timeline of Latin American History since 1826

Ancient and Colonial Latin American History Timeline

Latin American Chronology

Ancient America Timeline


Source Materials

Historical Text Archive

World History Archives

Colonial Latin America

19th Century Latin America

20th Century Latin America

LANIC Etext Collection


Databases

Latin America Data Base
Here is what it does:

Welcome to the Latin America Data Base on-line news service! LADB is the first Internet-based news service in English about Latin America, publishing in-depth coverage of Latin American affairs since 1986.

LADB's professional journalists produce three weekly electronic news bulletins about Mexico (SourceMex), Central America and the Caribbean including Cuba (NotiCen) and South America (NotiSur). These are available on this website or by e-mail with a subscription.

LADB's searchable archive of over 24,000 articles since 1986 is updated weekly. You can try a search for free. Archive access and news bulletin subscriptions are separate. Both are available for individual users and multi-user or domain-wide access.

Oxford Latin American Economic History Database


Atlases

Maps of the Americas


Periodical Indexes

Historical Abstracts

JSTOR Full text articles--be sure to click on History.

Project MUSE Full text articles in the humanities.

WilsonSelectPlus Full text articles for a college audience.

STYLE MANUALS

Citing Electronic Information in History Papers

History: Documenting Sources

SUNDRY

What Are Primary Sources?

Why Study History?

 


Created on 6/23/04 by Daniel F. Ring, / Last updated on 8/8/08 by Marilyn Jereau
Oakland University

Oakland University, Kresge Library
2200 N Squirrel Rd., Rochester, MI 48309
(248) 370 - 4426
 

Sitemap - Hours - Location - Suggestions