| By: |
Daniel F. Ring Assistant Professor |
Phone: (248)
370-2498 E-mail: ring@oakland.edu |
See also Archaeology
ENCYCLOPEDIAS & DICTIONARIES
The Encyclopedia of World Cultures (Ref. GN 550 .E53 1991), a 10-volume work including index, is the best place to explore a different culture. Each volume represents a continent or an area of the world. Each "chapter" discusses the "identification" of a culture, its demographics, linguistic affiliation, history and cultural relations, economy, and kinship, marriage and family, religion, arts and so on. Bibliographies included. A one-volume "companion" is The Encyclopedia of the Peoples of the World (Ref. GN 495.4 .E53 1993). Entries are more "descriptive."
Ethnic Groups Worldwide (Ref. GN 325 .L46 1998). OK for quick information on the ethnic composition and ethnic relations of a country. Coverage for the world is comprehensive.
Worldmark Encyclopedia of Cultures and Daily Life (Ref. GN 333 .W67 1998) is a three-volume work similar to the Encyclopedia of World Cultures but arranged by continent and then country. A typical profile lists family life, education, clothing, food and so on.
Marriage, Family, and Relationships: A Cross-cultural Encyclopedia (Ref. GN 480 .B76 1994) explores "topics relevant to human relationships from a cross-cultural perspective" such as altruism, attachment, marriage, family and trial marriage. Essays include bibliographies. Part of the same series and similar in arrangement is Ethnic Relations: A Cross-cultural Encyclopedia (Ref. GN 496 .L48 1994). This book provides cross-cultural information on general topics such as tourism, genocide and assault. It also provides "descriptive profiles" of 38 ethnic conflicts around the world.
The Encyclopedia of Human Evolution and Prehistory (Ref. GN 281 .E53 2000) contains 800 alphabetically arranged entries, ranging from "descriptive" to truly comprehensive and encyclopedic essays that include bibliographies.
Encyclopedia of Social and Cultural Anthropology (Ref. GN 307 .E525 1996) includes 231 entries on "important areas of anthropological work" with bibliographies and cross-references. There is also a glossary and biographical section.
Encyclopedia of Cultural Anthropology (Ref. GN 307 .E52 1996) is a four-volume set with 340 articles covering nine areas of interest within cultural anthropology. The articles are long, comprehensive and written by scholars. Subject index in volume four.
Encyclopedia of Anthropology. (Ref. GN 11 .E63 2006) 5 volumes and international in scope, this is a good place to explore a reserach paper. It also includes topics dealing with sociology, theology, geology, biology and philosophy.
Encyclopedia of Food and Culture. (Ref. GT 2850 .E53 2003) 3 vols. Scholarly articles.
Dictionary of Anthropology (Ref. GN 307 .D485 1997) covers over 500 short entries on social and cultural anthropology. Entries focus on terms but there are biographical ones too.
Dictionary of Anthropology (Ref. GN 11 .W5 1968) is dated but includes about 10,000 entries from anthropology, cultural anthropology, linguistics and physical anthropology. For an online dictionary click on Anthropology Explorer.
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Hunters and Gatherers (Ref.GN 388 .C35 1999) is arranged by continent and then by group. Each entry has common format: introduction, history, ecological setting, economy, settlement patterns, religion, and a reading list.
Countries and their Cultures (Ref. GN 307 .C68 2001) is four volumes and arranged alphabetically by country. Covers social customs and cultures.Encyclopedia of Prehistory. (Ref. GN 710 .E53 2001, eight vols.) Arranged by continent.
Encyclopedia of Archaeology. (Ref. CC 100 .E54 2001) Divided into two parts: History and Discoveries and The Great Archaeologists.
Encyclopedia of Archaeology RefCC 70 E53 2008 This three volume work is a great place to explore your topic.
Encyclopedia of Mummies. (Ref. GN 293 .B75 1998)
Larousse Encyclopedia of Archaeology. (Ref. CC 165 .C4313 1972)
The Oxford Companion To Archaeology (Ref CC 70 O96 1996) This book presents scholarly essays on such topics as How archaeology began and developed;how archaeology works;how archaeologists explain the past; and archaeology and the human past.
Encyclopedia of Historical Archaeology (Ref CC H5 E53 2002) This book provides short entries on such topics as the garbage project,battle of the Little Big Horn and hundreds more. References provided.
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences
Online DictionariesYou will find a whole slew of anthropology and archaeology dictionaries at Online Dictionaries, Glossaries, and Encyclopedias (scroll down a bit for Archaeology and Anthropology); also look at AnthroBase. Click also on Glossary.
GUIDES
Cultural Anthropology: A Guide to Reference & Information Sources (Ref. GN 42 .A1 K53 1991) lists the literature -- handbooks, bibliographies, dictionaries and encyclopedias, atlases, literature surveys and research -- of anthropology and its sub-fields. Sources of Information in the Social Sciences (Ref. H 61 .A1 S666 1986) includes a section on anthropology, pages 332-402. However, this guide lists the "standard" monographs for a particular field and not just reference type books.
HANDBOOKS
Atlas of Fossil Man (Ref. GN 282 .B7)
Culturgrams: The Nations Around Us. (Ref. GT 150 .C85 1998) 2 vols and arranged by country. Information on people, language, religion, customs and courtesies, lifestyle, etc.
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology. (Ref. GN 739 .H38 1974)
PERIODICALS
Abstracts in Anthropology (Index Ref. GN 1 .A15) covers an array of current topics such as speech, artifacts, history, etc. Annual index in back. Note: The library owns 1973 through 1992. We also have Anthropological Literature: An Index to Periodical Articles and Essays (Index Ref. GN 1 .A1 A57). Volumes 11 through current are in the reference stacks, volumes 6-10 are on microfiche in the Reference microfiche cabinet. Indexes five sub-fields including archaeology; biological/physical anthropology; cultural/social anthropology; linguistics; and research in related fields.
There are a number of other ways of identifying periodical literature in anthropology: 1) Social Sciences Index is searchable online for 1983 through current. Click on SocSciAbs. 2) Before 1982, you will have to use the printed version (Ref. AI 3 .R493). Ask the reference librarian for assistance in using either the print or online versions. 3) You can also use the Social Sciences Citation Index (Ref. H 1 .A1 S6). This is a very important tool, especially for more scholarly articles. It is not, however, as easy to use as the Social Sciences Index. Please ask the reference librarian to show you how to use it. It is now online from 1990-2005. It is part of Web of Science. BE SURE TO CLICK ON SOCIAL SCIENCE CITATION INDEX at the bottom and log out when you are done. 4) You can also click on JSTOR for access to backfiles of twenty online anthropology journals. Go to Advanced and click on Anthropology. 5) ECO will also search anthropology journals. Open the drop down file ALL SUBJECT COLLECTIONS and scroll down to anthropology. 6) Also take a look at The Anthropological Index of the Royal Anthropological Institute, which searches the journal holdings of the British Museum. 7) Finally, you can use WilsonSelectPlus, which indexes full text articles for an academic audience; and Academic OneFile which indexes peer reviewed journals, some full text, back to 1980.
INTERNET SOURCES
Meta Sites
Voice of the Shuttle
This site picks up general resources, departments, listservs and writings.Yahoo's Anthropology
Since this is a meta-site, it is a fine place to begin. Pay particular attention to WEB directories since it will provide links to important sites.Anthro.net
This is a meta-site. There is a table of contents, alphabetically arranged. But there is also a search engine to over 40,000 reviewed anthropology sites.WWW Virtual Library: Anthropology
This is a meta-site, even better than Yahoo's. It is arranged in directory format and includes a search engine. It offers the possibility to visit top rated and top visited sites and to list subject terms used by other searchers.Social Science Information Gateway: Anthropology
In addition to several sub-topics you will find journals, books, organizations mailing lists, etc.Resources
The eSkeletons Project
"The eSkeletons Project website is devoted to the study of human and primate comparative anatomy. It offers a unique set of digitized versions of skeletons in 2-D and 3-D in full color, animations, and much supplemental information. The user can navigate through the various regions of the skeleton and view all orientations of each element along with muscle and joint information. eSkeletons enables you to view the bones of both human and non-human primates ranging from the gorilla to the tiny mouse lemur. All of the large apes are represented as well as other species from different parts of the world. Many of these primates are rare or endangered species."Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History
"The Anthropological Papers, published continuously since 1907, are monographic volumes that include some of the great ethnographies of the 20th century, particularly on North American Indians. Several illustrious anthropologists published their work in the Anthropological Papers, as well as many past and present curators of the AMNH Division of Anthropology. Prior to 1930, large special reports were published in the Memoirs ."VisualAnthropology.net
A good place to read about new films for classroom use.Anthropology in the News
This site is a good place for up to the date news in anthropology, linguistics, and archaeology.USCB Department of Anthropology Links Directory
Sponsored by the UC Santa Barbara's Anthropology Department, has some unique features such as a geographical approach to links. Also, check out the Portals and Search Engines--very complete and it tells you how many times each link has been searched.Anthropology on the Web
This site will be useful for the map section and the interactive tutorial on kinship and social organization. For another link to tutorials, consider Palomar College's Anthropology Tutorials which offers tutorials in 22 areas.WWW Virtual Library: Indigenous Studies
This site has links to indigenous studies (geographically arranged). Also look at the general resources.Top 20 Anthropology
Off to the left you will see the 20 sites. But there is more here: resources, journals, organizations and links to people and cultural and physical anthropology.Anthropology Resources on the Internet
This good for web directories and topicsAmerican Anthropological Association
This will be useful for quick links to topics like ethnography and biological and physical anthropology.Public Anthropology
Ccontains e-journals, book series, writings by distinguished anthropologists and a search engine.Anthropology Tutorials covers biological and cultural topics. A page would cover these topics:
Oakland University, Kresge Library
2200 N Squirrel Rd., Rochester, MI 48309
(248) 370 - 4426